The 2024 Huon Art Awards exhibition is now open and winners have been announced!
Details about this years winning entries, opening night pics and more can be found here.
HAEG runs the annual “Huon Art Awards” in the Cygnet Town Hall, starting on the first Friday of March every year.
The Huon Art Awards is an annual judged art competition and exhibition open to all. Young artists (18 and under) are judged separately.
There is one judged “Huon Art Award” ($2,000), two acquisitive awards ($1,000), three judged awards for each artwork category, two judged overall “Young Artist” awards ($750 and $250), and one “People’s Choice Award” ($1,000).
All information regarding the Huon Art Awards can be found here.
The winners of the 2023 HAEG Spring Portrait Exhibition have been announced.
Winner
Second place
Third place
For opening night pics and more works, go here.
Exhibition is still open
Saturday & Sunday 23-24 September
Our New Home - Cygnet Gallery
Open daily
This is an exciting time for the Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG)
We have moved our gallery into the main street! As from 7 June 2023 our gallery operates from 9A Mary St, Cygnet (next door to Vinnies).
HAEG – supporting the Arts in Southern Tasmania
The Cygnet Gallery is open
Daily
10:00am – 4:00pm
9A Mary Street, Cygnet TAS 7112
(Between Vinnies and Mitre 10)
Artist Caryl Plant ‘Show & Tell’ Retrospective
Artist Caryl Plant
‘Show & Tell’
Retrospective
Doug Wakefield exhibition at Lovett Gallery
New exhibition from Doug Wakefield coming in August at the Lovett Gallery.
Mary Anne Tandy interviewed on ABC
Local artist Mary Anne Tandy interviewed on ABC Hobart.
En Plein Air Competition 2023
The 2023 HAEG En Plein Air Competition is now over
Huon Art Awards 2023
Huon Art Awards 2023
Huon Art Awards 2023 People's Choice Award Winner announced
The winner of the 2023 Southern Swan People's Choice Award is Rachel Harris for her artwork "Wedge-tailed eagle"
Huon Art Awards 2023 Winner announced
The winner of the 2023 Port Cygnet Cannery Huon Art Award is Joanna Lawton for her artwork "Dover Bay"
Cygnet Gallery ONLINE Sitting Roster
The roster for the current and following months is now available online below.
Paul Thomas manages the roster so please take a look at the sitting calendar, see what slot you can take, and use the form below the calendar to book your slot.
Paul will respond to you to confirm your booking.
The sitting calendar and booking form is available online here.
It’s that time of the year again – your HAEG annual membership fee is now due.
Please pay here online, or over the counter at the Cygnet Gallery during normal gallery hours..
The Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) has been formed to facilitate a series of artwork exhibitions and competitions to be held regularly each year.
The aim is to cultivate artistic and cultural life in Southern Tasmania’s rural areas and to foster young and emerging artists.
HAEG events give local artists of all abilities a venue to show their work, and an opportunity to meet with artists in the region.
HAEG members operate the Cygnet Gallery at 9A Mary Street, Cygnet every day 10am-4pm, and usually on public holidays too.
The work of members is available for purchase from the Cygnet Gallery at very reasonable rates. Works can also be purchased by contacting a committee member.
The Cygnet Gallery is open 10am-4pm
Daily – all year round.
9A Mary Street, Cygnet TAS 7112
(Between Vinnies and Mitre 10)
(03) 6297 7191
Fill out this form to book a gallery sitting
Cygnet Gallery Sitters
M | T | W | T | F | S | S |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 March 2024Lisa Tannock AM & PM 1 | 02 March 2024Caryl Plant AM, Lance Beuganey PM 2 | 03 March 2024Maree Prickett AM, Su Hussey PM 3 | ||||
04 March 2024Paul Thomas AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM 4 | 05 March 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Maree Prickett PM 5 | 06 March 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Jess Miller PM 6 | 07 March 2024Donna Kelly AM, Jessica Miller PM 7 | 08 March 2024Helen Jessup AM & PM 8 | 09 March 2024Caryl Plant AM, Gay Brench PM 9 | 10 March 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Janice Laud PM 10 |
11 March 2024 Anne Brown AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM 11 | 12 March 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Donna Kelly PM 12 | 13 March 2024Mel Stanger AM, Gay Brench PM 13 | 14 March 2024Donna Kelly, AM, Jessica Miller PM 14 | 15 March 2024Lisa Tannock AM & PM 15 | 16 March 2024Maxine & Paul Blackaby AM, Lance Beuganey PM 16 | 17 March 2024 Sarah Nyberg AM & PM 17 |
18 March 2024Libby Dyer AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM 18 | 19 March 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Janice Laud PM 19 | 20 March 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Gill Miles PM 20 | 21 March 2024Lois Alexander AM, Jessica Miller PM 21 | 22 March 2024Sandra Shepherd AM & PM 22 | 23 March 2024Caryl Plant AM, Gay Brench PM 23 | 24 March 2024Maree Prickett AM, Lance Beuganey PM 24 |
25 March 2024Paul Thomas AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM 25 | 26 March 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Maureen Coad PM 26 | 27 March 2024Maree Prickett AM, Gill Miles PM 27 | 28 March 2024Libby Todd AM, Jessica Miller PM 28 | 29 March 2024Maxine & Paul Blackaby AM, Jen Beith PM 29 | 30 March 2024Su Hussey AM & PM 30 | 31 March 2024Maree Prickett AM, Sarah Nyberg PM 31 |
M | T | W | T | F | S | S |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 April 2024Anne Brown AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM 1 | 02 April 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Jessica Miller PM 2 | 03 April 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Gill Miles PM 3 | 04 April 2024Gina Kremer AM, Carolynne Rumble PM 4 | 05 April 2024Lisa Tannock AM, Lisa Tannock PM 5 | 06 April 2024Caryl Plant AM, Lance Beuganey PM 6 | 07 April 2024Maree Prickett AM, Su Hussey PM 7 |
08 April 2024Michelle Eady AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM 8 | 09 April 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Kerri Jacobson PM 9 | 10 April 2024Maree Prickett AM, Gill Miles PM 10 | 11 April 2024Donna Kelly AM, Lysbeth Driessen PM 11 | 12 April 2024Heather Crisp AM, Maureen Coad PM 12 | 13 April 2024Caryl Plant AM, Gay Brench PM 13 | 14 April 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Jen Beith PM 14 |
15 April 2024Michelle Eady AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM 15 | 16 April 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Annick Ansselin PM 16 | 17 April 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Gill Miles PM 17 | 18 April 2024Jessica Miller PM 18 | 19 April 2024Lisa Tannock AM, Lisa Tannock PM 19 | 20 April 2024Caryl Plant AM, Lance Beuganey PM 20 | 21 April 2024Maree Prickett AM, 21 |
22 April 2024Michelle Eady AM, Janice Laud PM 22 | 23 April 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Maureen Coad PM 23 | 24 April 2024Maree Prickett AM, Gill Miles PM 24 | 25 April 2024Donna Kelly AM,Jessica Miller PM 25 | 26 April 2024Sandra Shepherd AM & PM 26 | 27 April 2024Caryl Plant AM, Gay Brench PM 27 | 28 April 2024Paul & Maxine Blackaby AM, Sarah Nyberg PM 28 |
29 April 2024Maree Prickett AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM 29 | 30 April 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Libby Dyer PM 30 |
If this form gives you grief, please email your sitting request to info@haeg.org.au
Our sponsors
The Huon Art Awards can only take place with the valued sponsorship of local businesses and patrons.
HAEG gratefully acknowledges the sponsorship of the following businesses along with other businesses and individuals who requested to remain anonymous.