Previous slide
Next slide

The Huon Art Awards exhibition is over for another year and it has been a great success!

Details about this years winning entries, opening night pics and more can be found here.

The winners of the 2023 HAEG Spring Portrait Exhibition have been announced.

Winner

Second place

Third place

For opening night pics and more works, go here.

Exhibition is still open

Saturday & Sunday 23-24 September

Our New Home - Cygnet Gallery
Open daily

 This is an exciting time for the Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG)

We have moved our gallery into the main street! As from 7 June 2023 our gallery operates from 9A Mary St, Cygnet (next door to Vinnies).

HAEG – supporting the Arts in Southern Tasmania

The Cygnet Gallery is open

Daily

10:00am – 4:00pm

9A Mary Street, Cygnet TAS 7112

(Between Vinnies and Mitre 10)

Artist Caryl Plant ‘Show & Tell’ Retrospective

Artist Caryl Plant
‘Show & Tell’
Retrospective

Read more

Doug Wakefield exhibition at Lovett Gallery

New exhibition from Doug Wakefield coming in August at the Lovett Gallery.

Read more

Mary Anne Tandy interviewed on ABC

Local artist Mary Anne Tandy interviewed on ABC Hobart.

Read more

En Plein Air Competition 2023

The 2023 HAEG En Plein Air Competition is now over

 
It is the Entrant’s responsibility to collect any unsold artwork between 3pm and 4pm on Sunday 7th May 2023 or by arrangement with HAEG.
 

Huon Art Awards 2023

Huon Art Awards 2023

Huon Art Awards 2023 People's Choice Award Winner announced

The winner of the 2023 Southern Swan People's Choice Award is Rachel Harris for her artwork "Wedge-tailed eagle"

Rachel Harris: Wedge-tailed eagle
John Reed (Southern Swan), Rachel Harris (2023 People's Choice Award Winner), Anne Le Fevre (HAEG Treasurer and Life Member)

Huon Art Awards 2023 Winner announced

The winner of the 2023 Port Cygnet Cannery Huon Art Award is Joanna Lawton for her artwork "Dover Bay"

Loanna Lawton

Port Cygnet Cannery

2023 Huon Art Award

Joanna Lawton: Dover Bay

Cygnet Gallery ONLINE Sitting Roster

The roster for the current and following months is now available online below.

Paul Thomas manages the roster so please take a look at the sitting calendar, see what slot you can take, and use the form below the calendar to book your slot.

Paul will respond to you to confirm your booking.

The sitting calendar and booking form is available online here.

It’s that time of the year again – your HAEG annual membership fee is now due.

Please pay here online, or over the counter at the Cygnet Gallery during normal gallery hours..

Lovett Gallery
Lovett Gallery - Interior

The Huon Art Exhibitions Group (HAEG) has been formed to facilitate a series of artwork exhibitions and competitions to be held regularly each year.

The aim is to cultivate artistic and cultural life in Southern Tasmania’s rural areas and to foster young and emerging artists.

HAEG events give local artists of all abilities a venue to show their work, and an opportunity to meet with artists in the region.

HAEG members operate the Cygnet Gallery at 9A Mary Street,  Cygnet every day 10am-4pm, and usually on public holidays too.

The work of members is available for purchase from the Cygnet Gallery at very reasonable rates. Works can also be purchased by contacting a committee member.

Lovett Gallery - Cards
Lovett Gallery - Interior

The Cygnet Gallery is open 10am-4pm

Daily – all year round.

9A Mary Street, Cygnet TAS 7112

(Between Vinnies and Mitre 10)
(03) 6297 7191

Fill out this form to book a gallery sitting

Cygnet Gallery Sitters

Gallery Closed
All day free
All day taken
AM taken, PM free
AM free, PM taken
11am-2pm free
11am-2pm taken
MTWTFSS
01 May 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Anne Brown PM
1
02 May 2024Maree Prickett AM, Jessica Miller PM
2
03 May 2024Lisa Tannock AM, Lisa Tannock PM
3
04 May 2024Caryl Plant AM, Lance Beuganey PM
4
05 May 2024Maree Prickett AM, Su Hussey PM
5
06 May 2024Paul Thomas AM, Janice Laud PM
6
07 May 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Libby Dyer PM
7
08 May 2024Maree Prickett AM, Gill Miles PM
8
09 May 2024Donna Kelly AM, Jessica Miller PM
9
10 May 2024Helen Jessup AM & PM
10
11 May 2024Caryl Plant AM, Gay Brench PM
11
12 May 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Jen Beith PM
12
13 May 2024Paul Thomas AM, Janice Laud PM
13
14 May 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Michelle Eady PM
14
15 May 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Yvonne Morin PM
15
16 May 2024Mel Stanger AM, Paul Thomas PM
16
17 May 2024Lisa Tannock AM, Lisa Tannock PM
17
18 May 2024Caryl Plant AM, Lance Beuganey PM
18
19 May 2024Maree Prickett AM, Sarah Nyberg PM
19
20 May 2024Paul Thomas AM, Janice Laud PM
20
21 May 2024Maree Prickett AM , Sarah Nyberg PM
21
22 May 2024Alan Kemp AM, Maureen Coad PM
22
23 May 2024Donna Kelly AM, Alan Kemp PM
23
24 May 2024Sandra Shepherd AM & PM
24
25 May 2024Caryl Plant AM, Gay Brench PM
25
26 May 2024 Sarah Nyberg AM & PM
26
27 May 2024Paul Thomas AM, Janice Laud PM
27
28 May 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Yvonne Morin PM
28
29 May 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Gill Miles PM
29
30 May 2024Mary Ann Tandy AM, Jessica Miller PM
30
31 May 2024Lisa Tannock AM, Lisa Tannock PM
31
June 2024
MTWTFSS
01 June 2024Caryl Plant AM, Lance Beuganey PM
1
02 June 2024Annick Ansselin AM, Su Hussey PM
2
03 June 2024Paul Thomas AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM
3
04 June 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Yvonne Morin PM
4
05 June 2024 Mel Stanger AM, Anne Le Fevre PM
5
06 June 2024Donna Kelly AM, Jessica Miller PM
6
07 June 2024Lisa Tannock AM & PM
7
08 June 2024Caryl Plant AM, Gay Brench PM
8
09 June 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Paul Thomas PM
9
10 June 2024 Susan Freund AM, Janice Laud PM
10
11 June 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Yvonne Morin PM
11
12 June 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Gill Miles PM
12
13 June 2024Jessica Miller PM
13
14 June 2024Helen Jessup AM & PM
14
15 June 2024Caryl Plant AM, Lance Beuganey PM
15
16 June 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Lisa Tannock PM
16
17 June 2024 Anne Brown AM, MaryAnn Tandy PM
17
18 June 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Yvonne Morin PM
18
19 June 2024Alan Kemp AM, Gill Miles PM
19
20 June 2024Donna Kelly AM, Jessica Miller PM
20
21 June 2024Lisa Tannock AM & PM
21
22 June 2024Caryl Plant AM, Gay Brench PM
22
23 June 2024Maxine & Paul Blackaby AM,
23
24 June 2024Paul Thomas AM, Janice Laud PM
24
25 June 2024Sarah Nyberg AM, Yvonne Morin PM
25
26 June 2024Barbara Tassell AM, Gill Miles PM
26
27 June 2024Yvonne Morin AM, Jessica Miller PM
27
28 June 2024Sandra Shepherd AM & PM
28
29 June 2024Caryl Plant AM, Lance Beuganey PM
29
30 June 2024Lisa Tannock AM, Sarah Nyberg PM
30
July 2024
MTWTFSS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

If this form gives you grief, please email your sitting request to info@haeg.org.au

Our sponsors

The Huon Art Awards can only take place with the valued sponsorship of local businesses and patrons.

HAEG gratefully acknowledges the sponsorship of the following businesses along with other businesses and individuals who requested to remain anonymous.

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Bendigo Bank
Huon Valley Community Bank Branches

The Bacon Family

George and Miller

Sarah Gunnersen-Dempsey

Silver Sponsors

Commercial Hotel Cygnet

Bronze Sponsors

Di Evans

David O'Byrne MHA

Rosalie Woodruff MHA

Donors

CWA Cygnet

Julie Collins MHR Federal Member for Franklin

Nic Street MHA

Dean Winter MHA

Winsor Dobbin gourmetontheroad.blogspot.com