Opening Night

Opening night for the 2020 Huon Art Awards was on Friday 6th March at the Cygnet Town Hall.

 

The exhibition was to be opened by Bec Enders, Mayor of Huon Valley Council but at the last minute Bec could not join us – so Rosalie Woodruff MHA was press-ganged into the position and performed very well under pressure!

As usual it was a packed hall for the opening, with lots of great artwork a a few good laughs during the night.

 

Unfortunately our major new Platinum Sponsors – Port Cygnet Cannery – were unable to attend due to illness, but their presence was felt with many awards sponsored by their generosity and community spirit.

 

Thanks again to our sponsors – there would be no Huon Art Awards without them.


Previous

Next

Opening Hours

Exhibition Opening Hours
Sat. March 7th to Sun. March 22nd
10 am – 4 pm Daily

 

And the winners for the 2020 Huon Art Awards are…

Port Cygnet Cannery 2020 Huon Art Award


Joanna Lawton: Singing an Easterly

Huon Valley Council

Huon Valley Council Acquisitive Award


Lucas van Rijswijk: Innocence

Homelands Acquisitive Award


Anne LeFevre: Last Light Eggs and Bacon Bay

Bacon Family

Richard Bacon Watercolour Award


Lynne Jenner: 40 Spotted Pardelote

Bacon Family

Richard Bacon Watercolour Highly Commended Award


Polly Whittington: Simon’s Song

Bacon Family

Richard Bacon Watercolour Student Award


Amelie Moschberger: Oceanic Bond

Huon Valley Community Bank Branches Mixed Medium/Any Other Award


Sue Miller: Gretel II Cygnet Regatta 2019

Cygnet Association, Robert Armstrong MLC, David O’Byrne MLA: Mixed Medium/any other Highly Commended Award


Toni Murray: Rullanih Coccah

Port Cygnet Cannery Mixed Medium/any other Student Award


Cameron Bosveld: Dingo

George & Sanders

The George and Sanders family Oil & Acrylic Award


Rick Crossland: Sun and Showers Sawyers Bay Flinders Island

Team Karl Gallienne of Harcourts Oil & Acrylic Highly Commended Award


Mary Ann Tandy: Wattle Grove

Accepted by Mary’s partner

Port Cygnet Cannery Oil & Acrylic Student Award


Kathleen Bosveld: My Bunnies

Huon Valley Community Bank Branches Photographic Award


Stu Mackay: Entwined

Accepted by Stu’s partner – a bit of a height difference to Posie!

Frenchman’s River Photographic Highly Commended Award


Mark Hopgood: Morning Blush

Port Cygnet Cannery Photographic Student Award


Zarian Simcox: Barron Falls

Huon Valley Community Bank Branches 3D Award


Owen Whitton: Salvaged before the regen burn

tassal

Tassal 3D Highly Commended Award


Nicole Andersen: Weaving Home

Roslaie Woodruff 3D Student Award


Xander Rauenbusch: Fox

Port Cygnet Cannery Student Overall Art Award 16 years & under


Cygnet Community Childrens Centre: Our Bunyip

Artery Schools Award


Peregrine School

Southern Swan People’s Choice Award


Fred Moschberger: The Watchman

Our sponsors

The Huon Art Awards can only take place with the valued sponsorship of local businesses and patrons.

HAEG gratefully acknowledges the sponsorship of the following businesses along with other businesses and individuals who requested to remain anonymous.


Platinum Sponsors


Bendigo Bank
Huon Valley Community Bank Branches

The Bacon Family


Gold Sponsors

Huon Valley Council

George and Sanders


Silver Sponsors

tassal

Posie-Graham-Evans-FrenchmansRiver

Commercial Hotel Cygnet


Bronze Sponsors

Rosalie Woodruff MP for Franklin

Robert Armstrong MLC for Huon

Di Evans


Donors

David O’Byrne MP for Franklin

Julie Collins MP
Federal Member for Franklin